Attain Finance, LLC Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 07/01/2020
Last Updated: 07/01/2020

Facts: What does Attain Finance, LLC do with your personal information?

Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some, but not all, sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. The foregoing pieces of Personal Information have been collected about our consumers in the past 12 months:

  • Social Security Number, account balances, employment information and income
  • Transaction history and account information
  • Name, Address, including zip code
  • Email address, telephone numbers, including mobile
  • Usernames
  • Date of Birth
  • Signature

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. Please note: If you are a new customer, we can begin sharing your information 30 days from the date you complete your first transaction.

How?

All financial companies need to share customers' personal information to run their everyday business. Opt+ shares your personal information with affiliates, analytics providers, service providers, IT vendors and law enforcement (if necessary). In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers' personal information; the reasons Attain Finance, LLC dba Opt+ (hereinafter “Opt+”) chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Opt+ share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus Yes No
For our marketing purposes to offer our products and services to you Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies Yes No
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your transactions and experiences Yes No
For our affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your creditworthiness Yes Yes
For our affiliates to market to you Yes Yes
For non-affiliates to market to you No Yes

Questions? Call 1-866-331-3063 or visit www.myoptplus.com

Who We Are

Who is providing this notice?

You are receiving this notice from Opt+. Opt+ provides services for the purpose of establishing, maintaining, and managing your prepaid debit card at Axiom Bank, N.A. or Metropolitan Commercial Bank (“Account”).

What We Do

How does Attain protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we take reasonable precautions and use security measures that comply with federal law. As examples, these measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. We use encryption software to protect the security of your personal information during transmission of such information through our website (for example, the information you provide when submitting an application for your Account). Additionally, we educate all employees about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy.

How does Attain use my personal information?

  • Provide you with our Service;
  • Process your transactions;
  • Maintain your accounts;
  • Communicate with you if there is a problem completing a transaction you requested or to discuss a problem with your account;
  • Implement collection activities as needed;
  • Maintain regular communications with you concerning transactions you initiate;
  • Maintain general communications with you about the Site and Service;
  • For marketing purposes;
  • Respond to court orders and legal investigations;
  • Provide you with customer service and support;
  • Safeguard against potential fraud;
  • Protect data from unauthorized parties and comply with legal requirements;
  • Enforce this Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, and any other agreements you have entered into with us;
  • Provide you with targeted advertising based on your activity on our sites;
  • Operate, understand, optimize, develop, or improve our sites, applications, products, services and operations;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies;
  • For any other purpose for which you provide consent;
  • For any other legitimate business purpose.

How does Attain collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • Open an account or deposit money
  • Pay your bills
  • Use your debit card

We collect personal information on individuals only as allowed by law. We limit the collection of personal information to what is relevant and necessary to accomplish a lawful purpose. We collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including information provided by you and others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, other companies, and information we collect when you visit our website, transaction information.

We do not collect home, business or email addresses, or account information from persons who simply browse our internet website. The information we do automatically collect, including information collected in the past 12 months via internet and other electronic network activity information through your interactions with our website includes the domain name or Internet Protocol address that relates to the machine or device used to access our website, the type of browser and operating system used, browser and search history, information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Website, application or advertisement, cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, the date and time when the website is visited, device ID if you are on a mobile device, and web pages displayed.

Like many websites, our website uses “session cookies” and “persistent cookie” technology. Persistent cookies are small text files that our website places within your browser so that it can remember you when you show up again later — like cookie crumbs. None of these cookies store any of your personal information. We use persistent cookies to enhance your experience on our website while also protecting your privacy, as well as enhancing the functionality and performance of our website, and for analytical purposes. On our website, temporary cookies, also called session cookies, may be placed within your browser and expire as soon as you exit our website. Typically, session cookies are used to facilitate interactions between you and the fields in forms on our website.

Managing cookie preferences differs from browser to browser. Please refer to your web browser for further information. If you would like to disable cookies from www.myoptplus.com, please use the help function in your web browser to restrict cookies from our website.

We use Google Analytics to see how visitors are using www.myoptplus.com. Google Analytics reports traffic patterns anonymously. We may collect non-identifying information, such as the type of browser and browser version you are using to access our website, the day and time you access our website, the referring website that linked you directly to our website (if you arrived at our website by clicking a link on another website), and limited geographic information. No personally identifiable information is collected for this purpose.

We partner with companies that deliver ads for financial products and services on sites that you visit on the web. In order to provide you with a more appropriate online experience, some of our ads that you may see are based on your previous online activity on our website and other websites. Information about your online activities, combined with other information, may be used to select an ad for a product or service that better matches your interests – which is called online behavioral advertising ("OBA") or interest-based advertising.

You can opt out from receiving ads based on your online behavior by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) opt-out page at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. If you elect to opt out of OBA, you will still see ads but they may not be as pertinent to you. Please keep in mind that opting out is cookie-based and will only affect the specific computer and browser on which the opt-out cookie is applied. If you delete your browser cookies, or if you use a different computer or a different browser and want to continue to be opted out of OBA, you will need to opt out again. Opt+ does not currently have the capability to recognize "Do Not Track" signals or mechanisms from different web browsers.

Why can't I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • Sharing for affiliates' everyday business purposes - information about your credit worthiness
  • Affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • Sharing for non-affiliates to market to you; we do not share with non-affiliates

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

To limit our sharing please call 1-866-331-3063.

Definitions

Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies. Opt+ shares with our Affiliates so they can market to you.

Non-affiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies. Opt+ may share with non-affiliates so they can market to you.

Joint Marketing

A formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you. Opt+ may enter into formal joint marketing agreements with others from time-to-time.

Other Important Information

For Alaska, Illinois, Maryland and North Dakota Customers

We will not share personal information with non-affiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing - without your authorization, unless required by law or regulation.

For California Customers and Residents. Please see below to understand your privacy rights.

For Massachusetts, Mississippi and New Jersey Customers

We will not share personal information from deposit or share relationships with non-affiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing - without your authorization, unless required by law or regulation.

For Vermont Customers

We will not share personal information with non-affiliates either for them to market to you or for joint marketing without your authorization, and we will not share personal information with affiliates about your creditworthiness without your authorization, unless required by law or regulation.

Califonia Privacy Rights

If you are a California Consumer, you have certain rights with respect to the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your “Personal Information”, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Attain Finance, LLC (“Opt+”, “We”, or “Us”) reserves the right to limit these rights where permitted under applicable law, including where the Personal Information collected about you is subject to the Gramm Leach Bliley Act (GLBA) or the California Financial Information Privacy Act (CalFIPA), where your identity cannot be reasonably verified or to the extent your rights adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. To exercise any of the rights below, please contact us via the contact information below. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information about consumers.

In the preceding 12 months, we have not sold Personal Information about minors.

Individual Rights

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

California Consumers have the right to request that Opt+ disclose the Personal Information it collects, uses, and discloses about you to third parties. There are two types of Right to Know requests you can make:

  1. Right to Know (Abbreviated Request): If you make a Right to Know (Abbreviated Request), you will receive the following information about you:
    1. Categories of Personal Information collected in the past 12 months;
    2. Categories of sources from which Personal Information collected;
    3. Business or commercial purpose for collecting or disclosing Personal Information; and
    4. Categories of third parties with whom Personal Information has been shared.
  2. Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request): If you make a Right to Know (Specific Pieces of Information Request), you will receive the following information about you:
    1. Specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you.

This information will be provided to you free of charge, unless Opt+ determines that your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. You may request this information twice in a 12-month period.

Right of Deletion

You have the right to request that Opt+ and our service providers delete any Personal Information about yourself that Opt+ has collected from you upon receipt of a verifiable request. This right is subject to exceptions.

Right to Opt Out of the Sale of Information

California Consumers have the right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information by a business that sells Personal Information. Opt+ does not sell any Personal Information of California Consumers.

Submitting Requests

You can submit your request by calling us at 1-855-214-3712. You may also submit a request via email at privacy@optplus.com.

Personal Information Collected Pursuant to GLBA and/or CalFIPA

Much of the Personal Information collected about you by Opt+ is in connection with the furnishing of financial services and related transactions. Such Personal Information is collected and handled pursuant to the GLBA and/or CalFIPA and is therefore exempt from the requirements of the CCPA, including the consumer request requirements described in this section. If you have sought or received financial services and related transactions through Opt+, you do not have a right to know or deletion and Opt+ will not fulfill such request.

Verifying Requests

Opt+ provides California Consumers with the ability to submit requests through our telephone number, and our email address. Opt+ must verify that the person requesting information or deletion is the California Consumer about whom the request relates in order to process the request. To verify a California Consumer’s identity, we may request up to up to five (5) pieces of Personal Information about you when you make a request to compare against our records. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use Personal Information provided in your request to verify your identity. Opt+ reserves the right to take additional steps as necessary to verify the identity of California Consumers where we have reason to believe a request is fraudulent.

Please note that Opt+ does not have the ability to verify California consumers who have visited the Opt+ website, but have not otherwise sought or obtained financial services and related transactions through Opt+. If you have only visited the Opt+ website, we will not be able to satisfy your consumer request.

Authorized Agent

Consumers may use an authorized agent to submit their request. The authorized agent must be registered with the California Secretary of State and be authorized to submit requests on behalf of a consumer. If you are an authorized agent and a consumer has given you signed permission to submit a request on his or her behalf, please send a copy of your signed permission by the consumer to Opt+. Failure to submit proof of signed permission may result in Opt+ denying the consumer’s request. Opt+ will require the consumer to verify his or her identity and directly confirm with Opt+ that the consumer has provided you with permission to submit the request.

Right to Equal Service

Opt+ will not discriminate against you because you exercised any of your rights, including, but not limited to, by:

  • Denying goods or services to you.
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you.
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, you can contact us at:

Phone: 1-855-214-7311

Email: privacy@optplus.com

;